After her December 8 contract signing, Jewel Mische is all set to star in her first project as a certified Kapamilya. The former teen talent search winner is going to be paired opposite Gerald Anderson in the series Bagwis, which is going to be aired next year. The 20-year-old admits she had mixed feelings when she first found out she would be working with Gerald. “Kinakabahan ako because I didn’t expect it na magiging ganun. Lalo na the project is going to be with Gerald and you know, yung love team niya with Kim is napakaganda and very, very strong. I’m happy about it but I’m also nervous. Kinakabahan ako but gusto ko lang gawin yung trabaho ko. It’s an opportunity for me and I want to give justice to it,” she says.
Although they have yet to start taping for Bagwis, Jewel finally met the Fil-Am actor during the promo shoot for the series. “I’ve met him once and he was congenial. He was nice. Sa mga susunod na araw siguro mas makikilala ko pa siya. Ang alam ko mahusay siyang actor so that alone makes me feel excited to work with him,” she says. Jewel also admits that she is aware that there are expectations to be met, especially among those who are used to seeing Gerald paired with Kim Chiu, but Jewel says she is willing to face the challenge. “Siyempre nakakadagdag ng excitement para sa akin. Pressure siya. I’m very much aware na ganun yung nangyayari but I understand those sentiments of the fans, pero trabaho lang ito. Nothing personal. Sana matanggap nila ako and I would like to earn their respect by giving them a good performance and I’m sure everything will turn out well,” she adds.
Jewel was able to meet Kim during the ABS-CBN trade launch held last December 2 at the PICC and had only nice things to say about Gerald’s former leading lady. “I met some of the stars and I shook hands with Kim. I found her very, very nice. Very nice yung pag-ngiti niya sa akin. It feels nice. So parang nandun agad yung alam kong magiging comfortable ako with her because nakikita ko na mabait siya,” she says. Jewel was also grateful to hear that Kim also gave good feedback after meeting her. “Napakalaking bagay yun para sa akin, siyempre kailangan ko ng approval dun sa original na nakatambal di ba? Napakalaking bagay and maraming, maraming salamat sayo Kim and sana soon makilala kita,” she adds.
Jewel also had an earnest message to fans of Gerald and Kim who may still have their reservations about accepting her as Gerald's latest leading lady. “I understand their sentiments but I also know that they would understand and I would want to earn their respect really. Ito po trabaho lang tapos pasko na so it’s a new beginning for me. I’m starting anew so sobrang laking tulong at bagay sa pagsisimula ko kung matatanggap nila ako. And the most important thing is, I’ve got Kim’s approval so thank you Kim. Thank you so much. You’re so sweet,” she says.
Popular Posts
-
Usap-usapan dito sa Internet ngayon ang bagong commercial ni Jodi Sta. Maria para sa Gluta-C whitening products. Ang lahat curious, may pina...
-
Wednesday, December 8, 2010 Ayan matapos ang usap-usapan about her paglipat sa ABS-CBN, ngayon ay confirmed na confirmed na talaga! Of...
-
Heto po ang ilang behind-the-scenes photos from the ABS-CBN Christmas Special na "Isang Maningning na Pasko, Kapamilya" held at th...
-
15th Asian Television Awards – 2010 Winners Dingdong Dantes and Michael V. failed to win in the recently concluded Asian Television Award...
-
Uminit na namang ang usapan sa social network na Twitter dahil sa mga pinakawalang statements ni Cristine Reyes hinggil sa diumano’y pa...
-
Marvin Agustin considers it a big achievement that he was allowed by his bosses at the rival network to do a movie with Star Cinema. He rep...
-
Ricky Lo's Funfare has reported the possibility of four Kapamilya stars becoming Kapatid. Who are they? Pick out their names from the f...
-
Ang babait talaga ng mga melason friends ko! Heto naman po ang photos ng paborito na loveteam ng marami ng buong bayan, na sina Melai Cantiv...
-
Post ko lang ang mga photos na ito, kasi bihira lang mangyari na magkasama-sama on stage ang mga hinahangaang talk show hosts na sina Boy Ab...
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment